• Upload
[…] 17

Page 18: COMMNET CELLULAR LICENSE HOLDING LLC, VERIZON …puc.sd.gov/commission/dockets/civil/2004/122807.pdfcontrast, a competitive local exchange carrier ("CLEC") is any company that offers

Case 3:04-cv-03014-CBK Document 133 Filed 12/28/2007 Page 18 of 22

An originating carrier may be a wireline or wireless carrier transmitting local

telecommunications traffic or an interexchange carrier transmitting nonlocal (sic)

telecommunications traffic."

[~80] "Local telecommunications traffic" is defined in SDCL 49-31-109(2) as including "...

any wireless to wireline telecommunications traffic that originates and terminates in the same

major trading area as defined in 47 CFR § 24.202(a) as ofJanuary 1,2004 ... "

[~81 ]The language of the first sentence of SDCL 49-31-110 is illogical. Moreover, if the carriers

do not have an interconnection agreement in place, then, under the first sentence, no is due.