• Upload
[…] ch. 507, F.S., or rules adopted by the DACS. The DACS may issue a Notice of Noncompliance

for a first violation in which the DACS determines that the violator was unaware of the rule or

unclear as to how to comply with the rule.11 The DACS may impose fines for “minor violations”

that range from $1,000 to $2,500.12 At present, for a “major violation,” the DACS may impose

an administrative fine that ranges from $1,000 to $5,000, suspend or revoke the license, or

impose any of the penalties provided in s. 507.09(1)(b)-(e), F.S.13

8 Section 120.695(2)(a), F.S., provides that a “notice of noncompliance” is “a notification by the agency charged with

enforcing the rule issued to the person or business subject to the rule. A notice of noncompliance may not be accompanied

with a fine or other disciplinary penalty.” 9 Section 570.971(3), F.S. 10 Section 570.971(4), F.S. 11 See Fla. Admin. Code R. 5J-15.002(8)(a) (2015). 12 See Fla. Admin. Code R. 5J-15.002(8)(b) (2015). The DACS defines a “minor violation” as a violation of specified