Such assignees had noexpectation of copyright exclusivity beyond fifty-sixyears; thus Congress gave the author and his or herstatutory heirs the right to recapture the copyright forthe nineteen year extension.

The 1976 Act provided that in the case of a deceasedauthor, the termination right “is owned, and may beexercised by, his widow or her widower and his or herchildren or grandchildren.” Pub. L. No. 94-553,§ 304(c)(2), 90 Stat. 2574. Consistent with theCopyright Office’s 1961 Report, this new terminationright was specifically made inalienable in § 304(c)(5)

Page 90: Comments of the Association of Medical Illustratorsami.org/images/stories/documents/Comments_AMI_Visual... · 2016-08-31 · organizations the Graphic Artists’ Guild (GAG), Society

10

which stated that “[t]ermination … may be effectednotwithstanding any agreement to the contrary,including an agreement to make a will or to make anyfuture grant.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5). 90 Stat. 2575(Italics added).

The termination right was not an obscure provisionthat was snuck into the statute. It was the front-and-center subject of heated debate between opposinginterests.