• Upload
[…] registered.” Id at 27727-28. Thus, ATF purports to require only the “outer tube” to be marked as

a way to avoid additional markings, while “individual muffler or silencer parts must be marked if

they are disposed of separately….” Id. at 27728.

But ATF’s professions of “confusion” and “concern” are simply not true. In fact, ATF

has never required every individual part of a complete silencer to be marked, and these

commenters are unaware of any silencer manufacturer who serializes any part of a silencer other

than the outer tube or the end cap. Indeed, 27 C.F.R. Section 478.92 says only that “[a]ny part

defined as a … firearm muffler, or firearm silencer … that is not a component part of a complete

weapon at the time it is sold, shipped, or otherwise disposed of … must be identified as required

by this section.” Emphasis added. Thus, the “fix” for which ATF claims the proposed rule is

necessary already exists in ATF’s regulations.

Additionally, ATF’s 2009 NFA Handbook Section 7.4.6 makes clear that “[s]ome

FFLs/SOTs assemble silencers, for subsequent sale, from parts acquired from their contractors