• Upload
[…] unregulated).

ATF proposes to create a new term, “privately made firearm,” defined as:

[a] firearm, including a frame or receiver, assembled or otherwise produced by a person

other than a licensed manufacturer, and without a serial number or other identifying

markings placed by a licensed manufacturer at the time the firearm was produced.18 [PR

at 27746-47.]

In support of this new definition, ATF falsely asserts that “the GCA … required all firearms to

be marked under federal law.” Id. No. It. Did. Not. Indeed, 18 U.S.C. Section 923(i) states that:

(i) Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial

number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the

Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or

manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.

Similarly, ATF’s existing companion regulation makes clear that:

a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of firearms, must legibly identify each

firearm manufactured or imported…. [27 CFR Section 478.92(a)(1) (emphasis added).]