• Upload
[…] access to numbering resources and thereby facilitating the migration of TDM-based providers to

an all-IP world. The Commission can and should accomplish this without making

interconnected VoIP providers second class citizens in the communications marketplace (e.g.,

1 Numbering Policies for Modern Communications; etc., Notice of Proposed

Rulemaking, Order and Notice of Inquiry, WC Docket Nos. 13-97, 04-36, 07-243, and 10-90; CC Docket Nos. 95-116, 01-92, and 99-200; FCC 13-51 (rel. April 18, 2013) (Notice/NOI).

2 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(g)(2). As used in these comments, the term “authorized providers”—typically those that have obtained a license or a certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN) from a state—will refer to providers who are “authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are being requested” within the meaning of this rule.

Page 10: COMMENTS OF AT&T · COMMENTS OF AT&T William A. Brown Gary L. Phillips Peggy Garber 1120 20th Street, N.W. Suite 1000 Washington, D.C. 20036 202.457.3007 - Telephone July 19, 2013

COMMENTS OF AT&T PAGE 2