• Upload
[…] authority to issue rights-of-way for roads, pipelines, and electricity generation and

transmission on public lands.75

Right-of-way permits must include terms and conditions

that minimize damage to habitat and protect the environment.76

If feasible, rights-of-way

can be conditioned on locating to minimize damage to the environment.77

Finally, the

BLM has the authority to enter into cooperative agreements with other state and federal

70

43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). In addition to its authority to promulgate land use plans, the BLM also

has general rulemaking authority under FLPMA. Id. § 1740. 71

Id. § 1701(7). 72

Id. § 1701(8). 73

Id. § 1712(c). 74

Id. § 1732(b). 75

43 U.S.C. § 1761(a). 76

Id. § 1765(a)(ii). 77

Id. § 1765(b). The permits can also include conditions that that the BLM deems necessary to

protect the public interest “in the lands traversed by the right-of-way or adjacent thereto.” Id.

Page 22: Comments and Recommendations for the and...identify regionally significant mitigation projects; and (3) what mechanisms might be used to efficiently implement a modern mitigation approach

22

agencies, nonprofits, and private landowners “for the protection, restoration, and