• Upload
[…] Some courts do suggest, however, that an individual who already recovered through arbitration may not be awarded additional damages through a public enforcement action by the Commission, as it would function as a double recovery. See Anker Mgmt. Corp. 215 A.D.2d at 706; N.Y.S. Dep’t of Labor v. N.Y.S. Div. of Hum. Rts., 71 A.D. 3d 1234, 1236 (3d Dep’t 2010).

46 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(5) (“For purposes of this subdivision, natural persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an employer’s business enterprise who are not themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ of such employer.”). Courts broadly protect independent contractors under this provision, including consultants, Sellers v. Royal Bank of Canada, No. 12 CIV. 1577 KBF, 2014 WL 104682, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2014), aff’d, 592 F. App. 39, 45 (2d Cir. 2015); exotic dancers, Fowler v.