• Obstruction of Telephone or Telegraph Service, C.R.S. § 18-9-306.5, is defined as follows: "A person commits obstruction of telephone or telegraph service if the person knowingly prevents, obstructs, or delays, by any means whatsoever, the sending, transmission, conveyance, or delivery in the state of any message, communication, or report by or through any telegraph or telephone line, wire, cable, or other facility or any cordless, wireless, electronic, mechanical, or other device."

• Menacing, § 18-3-206, is defined as follows: "A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."

173. As a professional investigator and Chief of the CriminallG unit, Mr. Wold had discretion as to whether to refer criminal charges against Complainant to the DA.

174. Mr.