Id.

But for Respondent's referral of criminal charges to the DA for prosecution, Complainant would not have incurred attomey fees in a criminal trial. The compensation awarded to Complainant should be equal to the injury; otherwise, Complainant will not be made whole. Lanes, supra; Donahue, supra. Therefore, Complainant is entitled to reimbursement of any costs, including all court costs and attomey fees, incurred in the criminal trial held in April 2010.

B. This case is not reviewable under the Colorado State Personnel Systems Act

The Colorado State Personnel Systems Act, at § 24-50-103(6), C.R.S., confers jurisdiction on the Board to review actions of an appointing authority "which is appealable to the board pursuant to this article or the state constitution." This case was brought under the Whistleblower Act, which is Article 50.5 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.