Embed Size (px)
[…] More specific authorities are contained in the Solid Wastes Disposal Sites and Facilities Act.

The Solid Wastes Disposal Sites and Facilities Act defines sludge from waste treatment plants as solid waste (§30-20-101(6)). The Act requires that "Any person who owns or operates a solid wastes disposal site and facility shall first obtain a certificate of designation from the governing body having jurisdiction over the area in which such site and facility is located.", (§30-20-102(1)). Further, "Solid Wastes disposal by any person is prohibited except on or at a solid wastes disposal site and facility for which a certificate of designation has been obtained as provided in section 30-20-105.", (§30-20-102(2)). The certificate of designation process is intended to address the siting and operation of landfills and similar activities.