Collective Bargaining on Issues of Health and Safety in
[…] 6. Particularly noteworthy in this regard are the New York Toxic Substances Law, N.Y.Pun. HEALTH LAW §§ 4800-08 (McKinney Supp. 1981-82), N.Y. LAB. LAW §§ 875-83 (McKin-ney Supp. 1981-82), and the New York State Occupational Safety & Health Law, N.Y. LAB.LAW § 27-a (McKinney Supp. 1981-82) [hereinafter cited as SOSHA]. Enforcement respon-sibility for the Toxic Substances Law is vested in the Health Commissioner, N.Y. Pun.HEALTH LAW § 4802, the Industrial Commissioner, N.Y. LAB. LAW §§ 876 and 880, and theAttorney General, id. at § 882. SOSHA is enforced by the Industrial Commissioner and theAttorney General. SOSHA § 27-a.

7. Taylor Law § 204. "Public employers are hereby empowered to recognize employeeorganizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of... [the]terms and conditions of employment of their public employees .... " Id.

8. 4 P.E.R.B. 1 3060 (1971).

Page 5: Collective Bargaining on Issues of Health and Safety in

1982] PUBLIC SECTOR BARGAINING