Collective Bargaining on Issues of Health and Safety in
[…] 83. However, it would probably be unlawful for the employer to demand that the jointsafety committee procedure preclude employees or the union from directly pursuing theirrights under the state's Toxic Substances Law § 880. Section 880 provides a mechanism foremployees or their representatives to obtain information regarding toxic substances used inthe workplace, and also for the filing of charges against employers with the Industrial Com-missioner. An employer request that employees waive these rights constitutes "an act ofdiscrimination" under the statute. Id. at § 880(7).

84. Section 27-a(4)(a) directs the Industrial Commissioner to adopt by rule-making andapply to all public employees in the state "all safety and health standards promulgatedunder the United States Occupational Safety & Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)which are in effect on the effective date of this section .... " While the Commissioner's firstattempt to comply with this section has been held defective due to failure to comply withstate constitutional rule-making requirements, New York State Coalition of Public Employ-

1982]

Page 26: Collective Bargaining on Issues of Health and Safety in