bsh-admin
[…] RCW 90.58.100 (6) (emphasis added), especially structures built before 1991.
Section 6.2.3, Policies (Shoreline Stabilization). It is respectfully requested that the City
explain its reasoning for “discouraging” shoreline stabilization. Under modern regulatory
systems, horror stories of the past related to shoreline stabilization are not being repeated. TheState of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers are
charged to protect the environment, yet their regulations allow shoreline stabilization. For
example, ACOE regulations, 33 CFR Section 320.4(g)(2) state: “Because a landowner has the
general right to protect property from erosion, applications to erect protective structures willusually receive favorable consideration.”
What does the City know about bulkheads that are not known to these agencies with
jurisdiction? Why is protection of eroding land discounted and not allowed unless a structure is
on a parcel?