bsh-admin
[…] and human hands not disturb its natural tranquility. This is not,however, the task before this court. Rather, our obligation is to
interpret state and local laws as they apply to the issuance of
permits to build an export facility within the City of DuPont in an
area designated for urban uses.
In applying the law, we look first to its overall policy. The SMA
does not prohibit development of the state’s shorelines, but calls
instead for “coordinated planning ... recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest.” RCW
90.58.020. Designation of a shoreline as of “state-wide
significance” does not prevent all development. That designation
provides greater procedural safeguards, but permits limitedalteration of the natural shorelines, with priority given to
“residences, ports, shoreline recreational uses including ...
industrial and commercial developments which are particularlydependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state
...” RCW 90.58.020.
Nisqually Delta Ass’n v. DuPont , 103 Wn.2d 720, 726, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985).
An excellent analysis of the limits of mitigation and over the line forced restoration is
found in the following CLE materials: “MITIGATION vs. RESTORATION, Testing the legal