bsh-admin
[…] the Shoreline Master Program” with GMA Chapter 36.70A. See RCW 36.70A.430(3)(a). The
SMA policies control.
Since those policies differ from GMA standards, the public needs to be assured that
the proposed regulations for shoreline critical areas comport with SMA Standards.
On the last point, the GMA standard is to “protect” critical areas. The SMA standard is
one which fosters balanced development. Again, the SMA explicitly allows “alterations of thenatural condition of the shorelines and shorelands of the state, which shall be recognized by the
Department.” RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis supplied).
Permitted priority alterations favor “single-family residences and their appurtenant
structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers and
other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state, industrial andcommercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the
shorelines of the state,” and shoreline development which provides an opportunity for a
substantial number of people “to enjoy the shorelines of the state.” See RCW 90.58.020.
Failure to Include “Social Sciences” or Assess Statutory and Const itutional Limits