bsh-admin
[…] Page 7
[84724-3]
Wash. v. State, 142 Wn.2d 347, 368 (2000) (Property rights consist of the fundamental rights of
possession, use and disposition).
Property rights are not “poor relations” of other Bill of Rights guarantees. See Dolan v.
Tigard , 512 U.S. 374, 392 (1994).
The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) unequivocally states that coordinated planning is
necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while,
at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest. RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis supplied). The SMA also states that “the Legislature
further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in
private ownership ….” RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis supplied).
Nothing in the SMA requires local government to impose outright prohibitions or unduerestrictions on common shoreline developments or uses e. g. beach access stairs, children play
areas and private docks.