bsh-admin
[…] use of the waters of the state and their associated shoreline. See Nisqually Delta Ass’n v. City of
DuPont , 103 Wn.2d 720, 727, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985).
The balance envisioned by the SMA anticipates that there will be some impact to
shoreline areas by development or continued use, repair and maintenance of existing structuresor developments. The SMA explicitly states “[a]lterations of the natural conditions of the
shorelines and shorelands shall be recognized by the department.” RCW 90.58.020. (Emphasis
supplied.) Single-family homes are a priority use of the shorelines which falls within allowed
alterations of the shorelines.
The counterbalance to this allowed shoreline development is the requirement that
“[p]ermitted uses in the shorelines of the state . . . be designed and conducted in a manner to
minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the
shoreline area. . . .” See RCW 90.58.020 (Emphasis supplied).
When the SMA was adopted by a vote of the people in 1971, citizens rejected a more
stringent version. The will of the people still controls. Simply, well meant desires to promote