The proposed fence, and shall be designed to be the minimum possible height that would be consistent with the requirements of the resource agencies and the provisions of public safety but in no event shall be higher than 6 foot 1 inch. As conditioned, the proposed project would ensure that views from Warner Avenue to scenic areas are protected and enhanced, consistent with Coastal Act Section 30251. E. Hazards Coastal Act Section 30235 states (in relevant part):

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

5-12-191 (City of Huntington Beach)

18

Coastal Act Section 30253 states: New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.