The proposed residence will be new construction on the previously graded pad. Additionally, the application includes a request for after-the-fact approval of the as-built driveway, including grading and retaining walls. Finally, the applicant proposes to revegetate all previously graded areas including a pad area near Barrymore where an unpermitted secondary structure (trailer) was previously located before it was destroyed by fire.

C. HAZARDS AND GEOLOGIC STABILITY

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part, that new development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The proposed development is located in the Malibu/Santa Monica Mountains area, an area historically subject to significant natural hazards including, but not limited to, landslides, erosion, flooding and wild fire.