CLIENT RE-FORMATTED BRIEF - payaguaje final brief june 28
[…] Case: 14-826 Document: 83 Page: 47 07/01/2014 1262178 104

31

(preserving a substantially just trial verdict issued after a three week trial despite

an error in the jury voir dire). In fact, the bifurcation approach followed by the

Ecuadorian appeals courts parallels the oft-stated policy of United States courts

to preserve substantially just outcomes despite errors during the adjudicative

process. Eg., Rule 61 FRCP (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must

disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial

rights.”); 28 U.S.C §2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal…the court shall give

judgment…without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the

substantial rights of the parties.”); McDonough Power Equipment, Inc., v.

Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548 (1984) (recognizing strong policy of preserving

substantially just civil judgments); Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750

(1946) (establishing “substantially affects” standard for harmless error in