The constituents found at the site as described in Finding 8 constitute "waste" as defined in Water Code section 13050(d). The discharge of waste has re~ulted in pollution, as defmed in Water Code section 13050(1). The concentration of waste constituents in soil and groundwater exceed water quality objectives contained in the Water Quality Control Plan for the Los Angeles Region {Basin Plan), including state-promulgated maximum contaminant levels. The presence of waste at the Site constitutes a "nuisance" as defined in Water Code section 13050(m). The waste is present at concentrations and locations that "is injurious to health, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property ... and [a]ffects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal."

13. Need for Technical Reports: This Order requires the submittal of technical or monitoring reports pursuant to Water Code section-132673