Claude Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Foundation
[…] [7] Consistent with the restrictive theory of sovereignimmunity described in § 1602 and the House Report, theexceptions in § 1605(a) apply to situations in which foreignstates act more like private persons or are engaged in com-mercial activities. The plain language of § 1605(a)(3) isentirely consistent with Congress’s intent, because§ 1605(a)(3) gives a court jurisdiction over a foreign state incases involving stolen property only if the foreign state (or itsagency) is engaged in a commercial activity in the UnitedStates.

12In its statement of “Findings and declaration of purpose,” 28 U.S.C.§ 1602 provides:

The Congress finds that the determination by United States courtsof the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdictionof such courts would serve the interests of justice and would pro-tect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United Statescourts. Under international law, states are not immune from thejurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activi-ties are concerned, and their commercial property may be leviedupon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them inconnection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreignstates to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of theUnited States and of the States in conformity with the principlesset forth in this chapter.

12705CASSIRER v. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION

Page 14: Claude Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Foundation