Embed Size (px)
[…] 62. By reason of Defendants’ breach of warranties, Defendants violated the statutory
rights due to Plaintiffs pursuant to the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301 et seq.,
thereby damaging Plaintiff and members of the Class.
63. Plaintiff and the Class members were injured as a direct and proximate result of
Defendants’ breach because they would not have purchased EZ Seed if they knew the truth about
the product, or would have purchased the Product on different terms.
PENNSYLVAIA STATE LAW COUNTS
COUNT II
(Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. §§ 201-1, et seq.)
64. Plaintiffs repeat the assertions in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth
herein.
65. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v) prohibits “[r]representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have
or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he does not
have.” Defendants violated this provision by making the Representations described herein.
66. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(vii) prohibits “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a
particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
another.” Defendants violated this provision by making the Representations described herein.
Case 2:05-mc-02025 Document 1311 Filed 10/12/18 Page 15 of 20Case 2:18-cv-01373-JFC Document 1 Filed 10/12/18 Page 15 of 20
67. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(ix) prohibits “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to
sell them as advertised.” Defendants violated this provision by making the Representations
described herein.
68. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xiv) prohibits “[f]ailing to comply with the terms of any written
guarantee or warranty given to the buyer at, prior to or after a contract for the purchase of goods
or services is made.” Defendants violated this provision by making the Representations described
herein.
69. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi) prohibits “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive
conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Defendants violated this
provision by making the Representations described herein.
70. Plaintiff and Class members suffered injuries caused by Defendants’ false and
misleading Representations because they would not have purchased the Products if they knew the