• Upload
[…] is made.

6. Claim Representatives and Handling Claims to Conclusion

The Participating Insurer must make every effort to assure that the original claim

representative assigned to a claim will handle the claim to conclusion.

If reassignment of claims to another claim representative is necessary, the Participating

Insurer must have procedures in place to facilitate a proper and complete transfer of the

files, including, without limitation, instructions in each file on what remains to be done to

complete the handling of that claim.

California Insurance Code section 10082.3 pertains to a related issue:

“Adjusters: If, within a six-month period, the company assigns a third or

subsequent adjuster to be primarily responsible for a claim, the insurer, in a timely

manner, shall provide the insured with a written status report. For purposes of this

section, a written status report shall include a summary of any decisions or actions

that are substantially related to the disposition of a claim, including, but not limited

to, the amount of losses to structures or contents, the retention or consultation of

design or construction professionals, the amount of coverage for losses to structures

or contents and all items of dispute.”

7. Companion Policy Required

CEA policies are sold and issued solely through Participating Insurers.

By law (California Insurance Code section 10089.20), a CEA earthquake policy is valid

only if a companion insurance policy, written by the same company that issued the CEA