Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence that the proposed project might have a significant
environmental impact, evidence to the contrary is not sufficient to
support a decision to dispense with preparation of an EIR …,
because it could be ‘fairly argued’ that the project might have a
significant environmental impact.
Public Resources Code section 21080 (e) defines substantial
evidence sufficient to support a fair argument of potentially significant
environmental impact as “fact, a reasonable assumption predicated upon
17
fact, or expert opinion supported by fact.” Consistently, section 21082.2
mandates that “substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable
assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.”
CEQA Guideline section 15384 similarly provides that a fair
argument as to whether a project may have a significant environmental
effect is met by “facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and
expert opinion supported by facts.” This language thus duplicates the
statutory authority.