• Upload
[…] because it could be ‘fairly argued’ that the project might have a

significant environmental impact.

Public Resources Code section 21080 (e) defines substantial

evidence sufficient to support a fair argument of potentially significant

environmental impact as “fact, a reasonable assumption predicated upon

Page 23: Civil No. A131254 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA ......Committee to Save the Hollywoodland Specific Plan v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1168 ..... 46 County of

17

fact, or expert opinion supported by fact.” Consistently, section 21082.2

mandates that “substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable

assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.”

CEQA Guideline section 15384 similarly provides that a fair

argument as to whether a project may have a significant environmental

effect is met by “facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and

expert opinion supported by facts.” This language thus duplicates the