• Upload
[…] 14

from legal error.” (Bowman v. Petaluma (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 1065,

1076.) The scope of this Court’s review of the certified record encompasses

a de novo determination of whether or not the City of Berkeley

prejudicially abused its discretion in approving the Kapors’ project on the

basis of a categorical exemption from CEQA.

There is no dispute about the contents of the record. Abuse of

discretion will therefore be proven if the Court finds that the City did not

proceed in the manner required by law. (Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5;

Pub. Resources Code § 21168.)

Public Resources Code section 21005 (a) provides that

“noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions” of CEQA

— which includes whether or not an EIR is prepared — results in a

prejudicial abuse of discretion “regardless of whether a different outcome

would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those

provisions.” This holding as to irrelevance of ultimate outcome has been

underscored in a number of cases, including County of Amador v. El

Dorado County Water Agency (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 931, 946. Thus, an

agency cannot find a project categorically exempt from CEQA even if it