• Upload
[…] This page intentionally left blank

Page 8: City of Lakewood Shoreline Master Program · Shoreline Master Program . Environment Designations, Policies, and Regulations . Prepared by: AHBL . 1200 6th Avenue . ... While the SMA

1

Chapter 1 Introduction A. History and Requirements of the Shoreline Management Act

Washington’s Shoreline Management Act (SMA or the Act) was adopted in 1971 by referendum to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines. RCW 90.58.020 outlines the Act’s three broad policies:

1. Encourage water-dependent uses, preferably those “consistent with control of pollution and

prevention of damage to the natural environment, or unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s shorelines”;

2. Protect shoreline natural resources, including "the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the

waters of the state and their aquatic life”; and