MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING between the City of Hollister and the HOLLISTER MID- MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018
[…] B. The hearing shall be conducted in conformity with Sections 11512 through 11515, inclusive, of theGovernment Code. The hearing officer shall be deemed to be the administrative law judge in theproceeding.

C. The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the appellant, prior to the commencement of thehearing, requests in writing that it be open to the public. The hearing shall be conducted inaccordance with the provisions of Section 11513 of the Government Code which reads:

1. Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.

2. Each party shall these rights: to call and examine witnesses; to introduce exhibits; to

cross- examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though thatmatter was not covered in the direct examination; to impeach any witness regardless of whichparty first called him or her to testify; and to rebut the evidence against him or her. If the

appellant does not testify on appellant' s own behalf, s/ he may be called and examined as ifunder cross- examination.

3. The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence andwitnesses. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on whichresponsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of theexistence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission ofsuch evidence over objection in civil actions.