Page 4: Citizens of the World CS - Mar Vista - Final Offer - Prop 39 2014-15 First Letter

Citizens of the World Charter School - Mar Vista April 1, 2014 Page 4

focuses on classrooms that are not provided to District students and seeks to have them artificially counted as if they were.

Education Code section 47614, subdivision (b), provides that " [e]ach school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school ' s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools oJthe district." (Ed. Code, § 47614, subd. (b), emphasis added.) The District accommodates every qualifying charter school student in conditions actually equivalent to what would have been provided if the student attended a District operated school.