Embed Size (px)
[…] FUDR has and will continue to play an active
role in efforts to protect the Upper Delaware River region in connection with shale gas
development projects. It has always been a fundamental principal of FUDR that resource
management decisions should only be made after full and thoughtful investigation of the
scientific information related to such decisions.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK I. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4321et seq., is the “basic
national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (2005). NEPA is
intended to “promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and
biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man.” 42 U.S.C. § 4321. NEPA ensures that
“environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made
10
and before action is taken.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), (c). As such, Congress required all federal
agencies to act to preserve, protect and enhance the environment. 42 U.S.C § 4331(b).
NEPA requires that before federal agencies make decisions, they must consider the