Embed Size (px)
[…] Categorical Exclusion; (2) an Environmental Assessment (EA); or (3) an Environmental Impact
Statement (EIS). Further, because NEPA applies to all federal agencies within the executive
11
branch, each agency is responsible for developing regulations on how it will implement NEPA.
While each agency is responsible for implementing and applying NEPA to its actions, CEQ
oversees the NEPA process. 42 U.S.C §§ 4321, 4344.
NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare an EIS for “major federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c). The
purpose of an EIS is to ensure that the policies and goals of NEPA are “infused into the ongoing
programs and actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Further, an EIS shall
provide a “full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision
makers and the public of reasonable alternatives that would avoid or minimize adverse impacts
or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id. Federal actions requiring an EIS based
on broad actions may be evaluated by a number of criteria, most importantly here,
geographically, including those actions occurring in the same general location, such as body of
water, region or metropolitan area. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(c).