Circuit Court for Wicomico County Case No. C-22-CR-19-342
[…] juror could rationally infer that [Mr.] Frayne’s point of entry was the unlocked storm door

on the front entrance of the home, and because that door was closed, the act of opening it

was sufficient to constitute a ‘breaking.’”

III. Sufficiency Challenges – First-Degree Assault and Use of Firearm

Appellant challenges his convictions for first-degree assault and use of a firearm in

committing a felony. He contends that the State “failed to prove an intent to cause or

attempt to cause serious physical injury or that an assault was committed with a firearm”

as required under CR §4-202. As a sub-contention, Appellant also challenges his

conviction under CR § 4-204(b), prohibiting the use of a firearm in committing “any

felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.” Appellant

argues that, because Eileen Jones testified that she believed she was assaulted with a “fake’

gun, the State failed to prove she was assaulted with a firearm, statutorily defined to include

a “handgun,” “whether loaded or unloaded.” CR § 4-204(a)(2). He argues that “[i]n this