Circuit Court for Wicomico County Case No. C-22-CR-19-342
[…] doubt. Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010). In doing so, we draw all reasonable

inferences in favor of the prevailing party. Abbott v. State, 190 Md. App. 595, 616 (2010).

The question is not “whether the evidence should have or probably would have persuaded

the majority of fact finders but only whether it possibly could have persuaded any rational

fact finder.” Fraidin v. State, 85 Md. App. 231, 241 (1991); accord Stanley v. State, 248

Md. App. 539, 564-65 (2020). The home invasion provisions in Maryland Code (2002,

2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Cum. Supp.) Criminal Law Article (“CR”) § 6-202(a), provides that

“[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit

theft.” Under that statute, and at common law, breaking is an essential element of the

crime.); Jones v. State, 2 Md. App. 356, 359 (1967); Jones v. State, 395 Md. 97, 118 (2006).

A breaking may be either actual, as alleged in this case, or constructive. Jones, 2 Md. App.

at 359-60.