• Upload
[…] of the injury to Smith, pointing out that Smith was hit in the head a single time by a teenage

girl, that Smith was not rendered unconscious, and that the injury needed only five staples

to treat. To support his argument, appellant again cites the facts of Chilcoat, where the ex-

boyfriend hit the new boyfriend on the head multiple times with a beer stein that was heavy

enough to crush his skill and where the victim was knocked unconscious. Appellant

intimates that this is the standard by which serious physical injury is measured. The State

disagrees, as do we.

Criminal Law § 3-202 provides: “A person may not intentionally cause or attempt

to cause serious physical injury to another.” “Serious physical injury” is defined as

physical injury that “(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or

protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or