Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Sitting as the
[…] representative . . .
defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith and with just
cause.” E&T
§ 7-603 (emphasis added). Since Brooke Grove is neither the
“estate” nor
Unreported Opinion
the “personal representative,” the applicable statutes do not
authorize an
award of counsel fees to Fedder & Garten for representing
Brooke Groove.
(Footnote omitted.)
Here, the statute clearly and unambiguously allowed Fedder &
Garten
to seek “reasonable compensation for legal services rendered . . .
to the estate
or the personal representative or both.” E&T § 7-602(a). See
also id. § 7-
602(b)(1) (authorizing the Orphans’ Court to “allow a counsel fee
to an
attorney employed by the personal representative for legal
services”
(emphasis added)). As there is no statutory authority to support an
award of
counsel fees for representing Brooke Grove, the Orphans’ Court
erred as a
matter of law and its decision should be vacated.
The appellees contend that Mr. Bradford is mistaken in his
interpretation of E&T §