Embed Size (px)
[…] His plan to
place the children with [his sister] demonstrates [Father’s]
inability to understand his children’s needs, how to meet their
needs and how to keep them safe.
Subsection (d) of § 5-323 provides a list of specific factors to be considered in the
court’s analysis. These factors may be summarized as relevant to (1) the services
provided by the State; (2) the results of the parent’s and the State’s efforts to change the
circumstances, conditions, or conduct of the parent; (3) the parent’s history of abuse of
9 The court’s reference to a “§ 9-101 finding” pertains to FL § 9-101, governing the
child custody or visitation in any such proceeding where “the court has reasonable
grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the
proceeding.” FL § 9-101(a). If such abuse or neglect is found, to permit the court to
grant custody or unsupervised visitation, the court must make a specific finding “that
there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party.” See § 9-101(b). A
similar finding -- “whether return of the child to a parent’s custody poses an unacceptable
risk to child’s future safety” -- is required by subsection (f) of FL § 5-323 if the court
finds an act listed in subsection (d)(3)(iii), (iv), or (v) exists. See § 5-323(f).