Embed Size (px)
[…] The court considered Ms. Freeze’s testimony that Father “was not receptive to doing
10 Ms. Freeze’s testimony indicated that she had previously discussed parenting
counseling with Father, but he was not interested in it because it was not court-ordered.
‒Unreported Opinion‒
21
anything that was not court-ordered,” adding that although “[Father] participated in court-
ordered services that involved concrete steps, he was not able to implement those lessons
into action.”
Next, the juvenile court considered relevant factors under FL § 5-323(d)(2) -- “the
results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to
make it in the child's best interests for the child to be returned to the parent's home . . . .”
This consideration involved the extent of Father’s regular contact with the children, the
Department, and “if feasible, the [children’s] caregiver.” See FL § 5-323(d)(2)(i). The
court emphasized that its focus was on the “results of the effort, not the effort itself.” The