Embed Size (px)
[…] children’s initial placement and challenges. Their steadfast
commitment continues to be the foster parents’ core value
which allows them to nurture and stabilize these children in
the face of all their challenges such as [L.M.’s] pending
autism testing. Each foster parent testified that the intention
is to adopt, if the opportunity arises; but, whether or not that
happens, they harbor an unwavering intention to be there for
[the children] no matter what.
B. The Juvenile Court’s Analysis Properly Applied & Considered the
Factors Required by FL § 5-323.
Subsection (d) of FL § 5-323 instructs the trial court that “in ruling on a petition
for guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the health
8 Father argues on appeal that the juvenile court should not have considered the
length of time the children were in foster care as a primary basis for its decision. It is true
that the court may not presume that it is in a child’s best interest to terminate a parent’s
rights merely because of the length of time the child has lived in foster care. See In re
James G., 178 Md. App. 543, 604 (2008). The court may consider the length of time the
child has been in foster care and the child’s adjustment to the foster family, however,
along with many other factors in its determination of the best interests of the child. See
Jayden G., 433 Md. at 102 (explaining that a child’s emotional ties to the foster family
are part of the reality of the child’s circumstances and a relevant consideration in
determining the child’s best interest).
‒Unreported Opinion‒
18
and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether
terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests . . . .” FL § 5-323(d). Relevant
to this guiding portion of the statute, the trial court provided the following findings:
[Father] has cared for neither [L.M.] nor [T.T.], in the sense
that the Court has not returned either child to his care, nor has