CIERK OF COURf APR u 6 APR u 6 `2.C1O CIERK OF COUR"f SEL FOR APPELLANT RD A. LEVIN, OHIO TAX ISSIONER. ... excise taxes must be st
[…] At the November 8, 1994

    election, the voters approved the amendment, thereby adopting Section 13, Article XII.

    The timing and language of Section 13, Article XII evidence that the voters

    undoubtedly intended to extend the proscription against transactional excise taxes on

    retail sales of food for human consumption to such sales at the wholesale level. The

    General Assembly had just recently enacted a new excise tax on the sale of carbonated

    beverages at the wholesale level. Cameron had just held that the proscription of Section

    3(C), Article XII did not apply to sales of food at the wholesale level. The language of

    Section 13, Article XII states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o sales or other excise taxes shall

    be levied or collected (1) upon any wholesale sale or wholesale purchase of food for

    human consumption * * *."

    A review of the argument in support of the proposed amendment confirms that the

    intent was to extend the proscription of Section 3(C) to excise taxes on sales of food at

    the wholesale level. Appx. 7, 8. The second and third paragraphs of the argument refer