CIERK OF COURf APR u 6 APR u 6 `2.C1O CIERK OF COUR"f SEL FOR APPELLANT RD A. LEVIN, OHIO TAX ISSIONER. ... excise taxes must be st
[…] It is a fundamental canon of construction that the first step in determining the

    meaning of a constitutional provision is to look at the language of the provision. State ex

    rel. Maurer v. Sheward (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 513, 520. Where the language is clear and

    unambiguous, it must be enforced as written. Rocky River v. State Emp. Relations Bd.

    (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 1.

    Section 3(C), Article XII of the Ohio Constitution prohibits the levy or collection

    of excise taxes "upon the sale or purchase of food for human consumption off the

    premises where sold." Section 13, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution provides in

    relevant part that "[n]o sales or other excise tax shall be levied or collected (1) upon any

    wholesale sale or wholesale purchase of food for human consumption[.]" By their clear

    language, these provisions proscribe only excise taxes upon the sale of food for human

    consumption. Just as clearly, neither of these constitutional provisions prohibits the levy