• Upload
[…] Page 99: CHRISTOPHER S. PORRINO ATTORNEY GENERAL OF ......As described in Section IV.A, bing in the eginn late 1990s, Purdue aggressively set out to change the perception of opioids to permit

96

Among other things, Purdue sales representatives have focused on the nursing 284.

home market and educating physicians about Medicare Part D coverage for opioids.

Elderly patients taking opioids are at a greater risk for fractures and 285.

hospitalization and have increased vulnerability to adverse drug effects, such as respiratory

depression.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-14.3 provides: “In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, 286.

a person who violates the provisions of [the CFA] shall be subject to additional penalties as

follows: A penalty of not more than $10,000 if the violation caused the victim of the violation

pecuniary injury and the person knew or should have known that the victim is a senior citizen[;]

or [a] penalty of not more than $30,000 if the violation was part of a scheme, plan, or course of

conduct directed at senior citizens . . . in connection with sales or advertisements.”

Each instance in which Purdue engaged in deceptive practices in connection with 287.

its marketing and sale of opioids to senior citizens falls within the scope of additional penalties

provided by N.J.S.A. 56:8-14.3.