Embed Size (px)
[…] The factual dif-ferences between the instant case and Wilmeth are not legally consequen-tial. At footnote 8, the court declared that “[w]e are not asked to delineate in which cases a challenge-to-fight mur-der defendant may assert self-defense,

and we decline to do so now.” Pimentel v. State, 133 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 31, ___ P.3d ___ (June 22, 2017).

Criminal procedure: (1) NRS 174.085(5)(b) permits a municipal-ity’s prosecuting attorney to seek the voluntary dismissal of a mis-demeanor complaint before trial and “without prejudice to the right to file another complaint, unless the State of Nevada has previously filed a complaint against the defen-dant which was dismissed at the re-quest of the prosecuting attorney;” (2) NRS 174.085(6)(a) provides that “[i]f a prosecuting attorney files a sub-sequent complaint after a complaint concerning the same matter has been filed and dismissed against the de-fendant,” the case is required to be assigned to the same judge as the ini-tial complaint; and (3) the subsequent complaint filed by the prosecuting at-torney may be filed in the same case number as the original complaint.