1. See, e.g., Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 473 (1977). 2. See, e.g., Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 485 (1996) (discussing the presumption that Congress does not intend to preempt state law causes of action). 3. See, e.g., Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 597 (1990). 4. See Daniel A. Farber, Statutory Interpretation and Legislative Supremacy, 78 GEO. L.J. 281, 283 (1989) (explaining the common idea that courts are subordinate to legislatures except when they exercise the power of judicial review). 5. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7. 6. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (stating, “He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”). 7. 467 U.S. 837, 843–44 (1984).

Page 3: CHEVRON AND THE PRESIDENT’S ROLE IN THE LEGISLATIVE …

2mohan (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:26 AM

2012] CHEVRON AND THE PRESIDENT’S ROLE 795