of the drug with the updated labeling.105 Second, the manufacturer may disseminate information regarding off-label uses apart from the revised labeling, such as advertisements, published articles, and “Dear Doctor” letters.106 All pertinent information must be distributed through independent sources,107 and the manufacturer must both disclose its interest in the drug and the lack of FDA approval for the off-label use.108 Indeed, the FDA has promulgated regulations governing the dissemination of information to health professionals,109 evincing its intent to encourage the communications.110

104 Perry v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 456 F. Supp. 2d 678, 681–82 (E.D. Pa. 2006); 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003) (revised 2006) (“The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.”). 105 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) (2014). Changes in the labels may accomplish the following: