Mfr. Pleads Guilty to Off-Label Promotion; Co. to Pay More Than $34 Million (June 9, 2011); Press Release, Dep’t of Justice, Warner-Lambert to Pay $430 Million to Resolve Criminal & Civil Health Care Liab. Relating to Off-Label Promotion (May 13, 2004); Press Release, Dep’t of Justice, Wyeth Pharm. Agrees to Pay $490.9 Million for Mktg. the Prescription Drug Rapamune for Unapproved Uses (July 30, 2013). The Department of Justice (DOJ) may prosecute criminal false claims lawsuits against individuals or entities that defraud the government under 18 U.S.C. § 287, which provides that:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.

18 U.S.C. § 287 (2012). For the purposes of this Note, however, references to the FCA strictly encompass the civil provisions, as set forth in 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3733, and not the criminal provisions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 287. 4 See PLIVA, Inc. v.