Id. at 2. That same year, whistleblowers recovered $284.3 million out of the total $2.5 billion in health care qui tam settlements and judgments. Id. at 3. Although whistleblower recovery amounted to less than six percent of the total federal recovery, the combination of whistleblower health care fraud actions and government assistance forms “a very powerful tool” for returning money to the Treasury. Id. 124 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(i)(10), 1396r-8(a)(3). 125 Id. 126 Id. § 1396r-8(k)(3)(H) (“The term ‘covered outpatient drug’ does not include . . . . a drug or biological used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication.”). Within the meaning of the statute, a “medically accepted indication” is one that has been approved under the FDCA or one that has been included in specified drug compendia. Id. § 1396r-8(k)(6).