We have no doubt that the Act has had the salutary effect of deterring fraudulent conduct.” (citing The False Claims Act Correction Act (S. 2041): Strengthening the Gov’t’s Most Effective Tool Against Fraud for the 21st Century: Hearing Before Comm. on the Judiciary, 110th Cong. 192 (2008)). 89 21 U.S.C. §§ 301–397 (2012). 90 Id. §§ 331(d), 355(a), (d); see also 100 AM. JUR. 3D 1 Proof of Facts §§ 1–2 (2008) [hereinafter POF-Pharmaceuticals]. 91 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(d), 355(a), (d). 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) provides that “[n]o person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) of this section is effective with respect to such drug.” 92 Id. § 355(b)(1). The statute, in relevant part, identifies application materials to be submitted to the FDA:

Any person may file with the Secretary an application with respect to any drug subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.