Principles governing the functioning of hospitals were not left in the abstract. Specific regulations were adopted and in 1976, [a new regulation] concerning “emergency departments” provided that “general hospitals shall provide facilities for emergency care.” In addition, such hospitals were required “to have on call one or more physicians licensed to practice medicine and surgery in Arizona or resident physician or intern physician.” Our holding in Guerrero is reinforced by A.R.S. § 41-1837(A). This statute is of particular relevance in understanding the entire legislative scheme bearing on the issue of emergency care. It reads as follows:

A. When an indigent emergency medical patient is received by an emergency receiving facility from a [licensed] ambulance . . . , the county shall be liable pursuant to § 11-297.01, to the ambulance service for the cost of transporting the patient and to the facility for the reasonable costs of all medical services rendered to such indigent by the facility until such patient is transferred by the county to the county hospital, or some other facility designated by the county.

The quoted statute was in effect in 1975 when we decided Guerrero and is still in effect. It provides the answer to a serious problem. Charging hospitals with a legal duty to render emergency care to indigent patients does not ignore the distinctions between private and public hospitals.