An agency action is arbitrary or capricious when the action is a "willful and unreasoning action in disregard of facts and circumstances." (citation omitted)

. . . .

A. "NEW TERTIARY HEALTH SERVICE"

Certificate of Need review is required before a hospital can institute a "new tertiary health service." (footnote omitted) A "new tertiary health service" is a "tertiary health service" that was "not offered on a regular basis by, in, or through such health care facility . . . within the twelve-month period prior to the time such services would be offered[.]" RCW 70.38.105(4)(f).

RCW 70.38.025(14) defines "tertiary health service" as "a specialized service that meets complicated medical needs of people and requires sufficient patient volumes to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care." The Department has further defined the term "tertiary health services" to include the following:

(A) Specialty burn services[;](B) Intermediate care nursery and/or obstetric services level II[;](C) Neonatal intensive care nursery and/or obstetric services level