CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] Owyhee Ditch Co., 132 Or

128, 283 P 755 (1930). A unanimous vote was required to amend. Martin

Orchard Co. v. Fruit Growers' Canning Co., 203 Wis 97, 233 NW 603

(1930).

B. New rule - majority vote & fairness.

The articles of incorporation have been described as a contract

between the state and the corporation, between the state and the

shareholders, between the corporation and its shareholders, and among

the shareholders. Walden Investment Group v. Pier 67, Inc., 29 Wash

App 28, 627 P2d 129 (1981); State ex rel Swanson v. Perham, 30 Wash

2d 368, 191 P2d 689 (1948).

RCW 23B.10.010(2) now provides that a shareholder "does not

have a vested property right resulting from any provision of the articles of

incorporation." Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, two-

thirds of the shareholders may now amend the articles over the objections

of the other one-third. RCW 23B.10.030. Washington no longer requires