CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] service marks for their products and services. A discussion of this topic

is beyond the scope of this book.

Page 36: CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON

Section 3.14

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey

C. Name must be distinguishable.

Early case law provides that it is the duty of the secretary of state

to refuse to file articles of incorporation where the proposed name is so

similar to an existing corporation as to lead to the possibility of confusion.

State ex rel Collins v. Howell, 80 Wash 649, 141 P 1157 (1914). Today,

RCW 23B.04.010(1)(d) requires that each corporate name sought to be

used "must be distinguishable upon the records of the secretary of state

from" other corporate or fictitious names previously filed or reserved. This

would include corporations which have been administratively dissolved,

but are within the period during which such corporations are eligible for

reinstatement. State ex rel New Arlington Hotel Co. v. Hinkle, 115 Wash