CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] into corporate contracts before all of the requirements of incorporation

take place, but for the owners to still want the benefits of limited liability.

Back when incorporation was a cumbersome process, courts

recognized two defenses for owners of defective corporations who

nevertheless wanted to enjoy the benefit of limited liability: the "de facto

corporation" defense and the "corporation by estoppel" defense.

Today, neither of these defenses are viable in Washington. Today,

liability for defective corporations is largely governed by RCW 23B.02.040

which makes personally liable "[a]ll persons purporting to act as or on

behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this

title, are jointly and severally liable for liabilities created while so acting

except for any liability to any person who also knew that there was no

incorporation." See: Equipto Division Aurora Equipment Co. v. Yarmouth,

134 Wash 2d 356, 950 P2d 451 (1997); Silvers v. R&F Capital Corp., 123

Or App 35, 858 P2d 895 (1993), review denied, 318 Or 351, 870 P2d 220

(1994).

RCW 23B.02.040 applies both before the articles of incorporation