CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] The "residence" of a corporation for purposes of certain types of

service is its "principal place of business." CHG Intern, Inc. v. Platt

Electric Supply, Inc., 23 Wash App 425, 597 P2d 412 (1979). The terms

"principal office" and "principal place of business" are likely synonymous.

Page 32: CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON

Section 3.11

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey

State ex rel Willamette National Lumber Co. v. Circuit Court for

Multnomah County, 187 Or 591, 211 P2d 994 (1949).

RCW 23B.16.010(5) requires a corporation to keep a number of

specified records at its principal office. These records include: copies of

its articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes of shareholder meetings,

certain financial statements, and "[a]ll written communications to

shareholders generally within the past three years."

If no other place is stated in, or fixed in accordance with, the

bylaws, the annual shareholder meeting is required to be held at the

principal office. RCW 23B.07.010(2). The same is true of a special

shareholder meeting. RCW 23B.07.020(5). Beginning ten days before