CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] court could find that the shareholders intended to be treated as distinct

groups. In such a case, the separate approval of the affected group may

be required. Scott v. Anderson Newspapers, Inc., 477 NE2d 553 (Ind App

Page 22: CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON

Section 3.07

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey

1985).

A more detailed discussion of the majority's fiduciary duty to

minority shareholders appears in Section 7.10 of this book.

C. Current law - majority rule & fairness.

Amendments to the articles of incorporation are now governed by

RCW 23B.10.010 through RCW 23B.10.090.

Under current law, the articles of incorporation may be amended

by two-third (sometimes less) of the shareholders. RCW 23B.10.010(2)

provides that a shareholder "does not have a vested property right

resulting from any provision of the articles of incorporation. . . ." A two-

third majority (sometimes less) of the shareholders may amend the

corporation's articles of incorporation over the objections of a minority of

shareholders, unless the articles provide otherwise. RCW 23B.10.030.