CHAPTER THREE FORMATION - McGAUGHEY ERICKSON
[…] The name must contain one or more of the

following words - corporation, incorporated, company, or limited - or one

or more of the following abbreviations - corp., inc., co., or ltd. RCW

23B.04.010(1)(a).

A corporation, created pursuant to the Washington Act, is

specifically prohibited from using in its name the words or phrases "bank",

"banking", "banker", "trust", "cooperative", or any combination of the

words "industrial" and "loan", on any combination of any two or more of

the following words: "building", "savings", "loan", "home", "association",

and "society." RCW 23B.04.010(1)(c).

Other statutory provisions may also act to prohibit certain names.

For instance, RCW 48.30.060 forbids any person who is not an insurer

from assuming or using "any name which deceptively infers or suggests

that it is an insurer." Early case law held that such a provision did not

have retroactive effect on corporations formed prior to enactment of this

prohibition. Lorntsen v. Union Fisherman's Co., 71 Or 540, 143 P 621

(1914).

A. Reserving name.

Prior to incorporation, a person may reserve a corporate name with