Chapter 8: Franchising - Boston College
[…] Northwest Kaiser-Willys, 142 F. Supp. 469 (D. Minn. 1956).

(3) Iowa: Iowa Code §322.3(5) (1966). This statute prohibits an automobile manu-facturer from terminating or failing to renew any franchise "without just, reasonable and lawful cause." Criminal sanctions are provided.

(4) Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. §320.64(8) (1968). Under this statute, an auto manu-facturer's license may be denied if it has cancelled a franchise "unfairly or without regard to the equities of a motor vehicle dealer· or without just provocation." ·

(5) North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-305 (1965). This renders it unlawful for an auto manufacturer "unfairly without due regard to the equities of the dealer, and without just provocation to cancel the franchise of such dealer."

(6) Rhode Island: Pub. Laws of R.I., 1950, ch. 2595, art. VIII. (7) New York: N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §197 (McKinney 1956), as amended by Chapter

582 of the 1970 Laws, prohibiting termination "except for cause" and restricting nonrenewal "except in good faith."

(8) Colorado: 1955 Colo. Sess.