Dissolution may occur only after written notification to DHHS and only at the end of a fiscal year. If the authority was a multi-county authority, a certified public accountant or an auditor certified by the Local Government Commission distributes surplus funds to the counties according to the percentage each county contributed. All rules adopted by the authority board continue in effect until amended or repealed by the new authority board or local board of health.41

Consolidated Human Services AgenciesA board of commissioners in a county with a county manager appointed under G.S. 153A-81 may elect to establish a consolidated human services agency (CHSA). G.S. 153A-77(b) authorizes such counties to create a CHSA to “carry out the functions of any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commis-sioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the board of county commissioners.” It specifies that a CHSA may include public health, but it does not require public health to be included.42

A consolidated human services agency typically is governed by a consolidated human services board.