There is no exception for a situation in which a member is the only county resident who is a member of a licensed profession that must be represented on the board.51 The county com-

44. G.S. 130A-43(c).45. G.S. 130A-6 authorizes an official with authority granted by Chapter 130A to delegate that authority to another person.46. This is consistent with statutory definitions and usage. G.S. 130A-2(4) defines “local board of health” to mean “a district

board of health or a public health authority or a county board of health.” G.S. 153A-77(d) gives consolidated human services boards the powers and duties of local boards of health, except when the statutes specifically provide otherwise.