To do this, the board likely needs to be able to demonstrate that conditions in the board’s jurisdiction are different from the rest of the state in a way that warrants higher standards.58

In addition, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has enunciated a five-part test that a local board of health rule must satisfy to be valid. The rule must

1. be related to the promotion or protection of health, 2. be reasonable in light of the health risk addressed, 3. not violate any law or constitutional provision,

54. G.S. 130A-39.55. G.S. 130A-39(c) (“The rules of a local board of health shall apply to all municipalities within the local board’s jurisdiction.”)56. If a local board of health adopts rules governing wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal, then it must also adopt rules

for imposing administrative penalties when the local wastewater rules are violated (G.S. 130A-22(h)).57. G.S. 130A-39(b).58. See Craig v.