Chapter 2 Planning Context
[…] Transportation Authorities (Washington State Department of Transportation) The Washington State Constitution grants municipalities the right to extend streets across tidelands and harbor areas. Chapter 47.12 of the Revised Code of Washington sets requirements for the Washington State Department of Transportation’s acquisition and disposition of state highway property, including state-owned aquatic lands.

Port Districts (Washington DNR) Section 79.105.420 of the Revised Code of Washington states that a port district and Washington DNR may enter into an agreement authorizing the port district to manage state-owned aquatic lands “. . . abutting or used in conjunction with and contiguous to uplands owned, leased, or otherwise managed by a port district, for port purposes . . . .”

Counties, cities, and towns Counties, cities, and towns have the power to police activities on the waters within their jurisdiction (RCW 36.04; RCW 35.21.160). This includes the authority to regulate navigation, vessel speed, and anchorage.