The word "EPA" (in 40 C.F.R.) means "Ecology" at 40

C.F.R. 268.44(m) and 268.45(a). The exemption and exception provisions

of subsections (3) through (7) of this section are not applicable to

the federal land disposal restrictions.

Where the federal regulations that have been incorporated by ref-

erence refer to 40 C.F.R. 260.11, data provided under this section

must instead meet the requirements of WAC 173-303-110.

(b) Land disposal restrictions for state-only dangerous waste are

the restrictions set forth in subsections (3) through (7) of this sec-

tion.

(c) Where 40 C.F.R. 268.7 (a)(1) is incorporated by reference,

delete the sentence "Alternatively, the generator must send the waste

to a RCRA-permitted dangerous waste treatment facility, where the

waste treatment facility must comply with the requirements of 264.13

of this chapter and 268.7(b) of this section."

(d) Where 40 C.F.R. 268.7 (a)(2) is incorporated by reference:

(i) Delete the words "or if the generator chooses not to make the

determination of whether his waste must be treated" from the first

sentence; and

(ii) Delete the sentence "(Alternatively, if the generator choos-

es not to make the determination of whether the waste must be treated,

the notification must include the EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers and Man-

ifest Number of the first shipment and must state 'This hazardous

waste may or may not be subject to the LDR treatment standards. The

treatment facility must make the determination'.)"

(e) Where 40 C.F.R. 268.7 (b)(6) is incorporated by reference,

replace the words "for the initial shipment of waste, prepare a one-

time certification described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and

Page 116: Chapter 173-303 WAC DANGEROUS WASTE REGULATIONS€¦ · Chapter 173-303 WAC DANGEROUS WASTE REGULATIONS Last Update: 12/18/14 WAC 173-303-010 Purpose. 173-303-016 Identifying solid

Preliminary Draft Rule Text [ 116 ] NOT FOR FILING

a one-time notice which includes the information in paragraph (b)(3)

of this section (except the manifest number)" with the words "submit a

certification described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and a no-

tice which includes the information listed in paragraph (b)(3) of this

section (except for the manifest number) to the department for each

shipment".