Key objectives of the MSA are to prevent overfishing, rebuild overfished stocks, increase long-term economic and social benefits, and ensure a safe and sustainable supply of seafood. The essential fish habitat (EFH) provisions of the MSA require NMFS to provide recommendations to federal and state agencies for conserving and enhancing EFH for any actions that may adversely impact EFH. EFH is defined (50 CFR § 600.10) as “those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity.” Federal agencies must consult with NMFS and assess the effects of their actions on EFH.