Chapter 1 ACTIONS; PRE–FI
[…] See also Manatee County v. Longboat Key, 365 So. 2d 143, 147 (Fla.1978) (“The Constitution, says the county, requires specific, clear, andunambiguous language in a statute to constitute a waiver of sovereignimmunity. The county also argues that it enjoys the state’s sovereignimmunity unless the Legislature provides otherwise by general law. Thissovereign immunity cannot be accomplished by local law and waiver mustbe clear and unequivocal. We agree.”).

13 FLA. STAT. § 768.28(6)(a). A related provision is found in FLA. STAT.§ 86.091, which provides that “[i]f the statute, charter, ordinance, orfranchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or thestate attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shallbe served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.” SeeOrion Ins. Co. v. Magnetic Imaging Sys. I, 696 So. 2d 475, 477 (Fla. 3dDCA 1997); Buckley v. Miami Beach, 559 So. 2d 310, 312 (Fla. 3d DCA1990).

(Rel.3—8/02 Pub.80520)

1–4 § 1-2(c)

0004 VERSACOMP (4.2 ) – COMPOSE2 (4.37) 08/13/02 (16:49)