• Upload
[…] However, there are other areas of disability law that provide a solid precedent of what should be included—the disabled person’s disability placard and plate laws. To illustrate this idea, one can look to the laws of California. The California Vehicle Code provides several specific violations for misusing a disabled person’s placard.197 For example, there are laws

192 Laws and Penalties for Underage Drinking, ILL. LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION, http://www2.illinois.gov/ilcc/Education/pages/under21laws.aspx [http://perma.cc/DR77-SXMZ] (last visited Apr. 11, 2019). 193 ME. STAT. tit. 17, § 1314-A (2016) (“A person who knowingly misrepresents as a service animal any animal that does not meet the definition of “service animal,” . . . commits a civil violation. A person who knowingly misrepresents as an assistance animal any animal that does not meet the definition of “assistance animal,” . . . commits a civil violation.