• Upload
[…] III. CAUSES AND ISSUES

A. The Root of the Problem The cause of the problem with service animals stems from

the laws themselves. The relaxed nature of the ADA and the inconsistency among state laws has opened the door to widespread fraud and abuse.

The ADA contains few checks on the service animal process. More importantly, the ADA contains no certification process.96 And, in fact, such a process has received little governmental

90 CAL. PENAL CODE § 365.7 (West 2019) (“Any person who knowingly and fraudulently represents himself or herself, through verbal or written notice, to be the owner or trainer of any canine licensed as, to be qualified as, or identified as, a guide, signal, or service dog, as defined in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) of Section 365.5 and paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”). 91 ME. STAT. tit. 17, § 1314-A (2016). 92 Based on the available state laws on service animals, the lowest end of the penalties include fines of twenty-five dollars or community service.