• Upload
[…] Accordingly, courts and lawyers should be very wary of relying on the 6D Farm Corp. opinion as authority on this issue. 85 See In re Rueth Dev. Co., 976 N.E.2d 42, 53 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (“Under common law, general partners owe each other and the partnership fiduciary duties until final termination of the partnership.”); Marr v. Langhoff, 589 A.2d 470, 476 (Md. 1991) (stating that partners’ “mutual fiduciary duties cease when the winding up is completed”). 86 HILLMAN ET AL., REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT, supra note 56, §§ 404(b)(1), (2). 87 See id. § 404(d) (“A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners . . . consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”). 88 Dickson, Carlson & Campillo v. Pole, 99 Cal. Rptr. 2d 678, 685 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000); Kirsch v. Leventhal, 586 N.Y.S.2d 330, 333 (App. Div. 1992); Smith, Keller & Assocs. v. Dorr & Assocs., 875 P.2d 1258, 1267 (Wyo. 1994) (quoting Bader v. Cox, 701 S.W.2d 677, 682 (Tex.