The burden of proof for obtaining a stay of deportation is upon the alien who must show that there is a likelihood of success of the underlying basis for reopening.

2. There is no right to an evidentiary hearing on the merits of the motion. 8 C.F.R. §§1003.23(b) (“a motion to reopen shall state new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted”); INS v.Wang, 450 U.S. 139 (1981); Urbano de Malaluan v.