• Upload
[…] [CERTIFIED TRANSLATION]

22a

The problem in that case was that the Supreme Court had ruled in Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676, 691-92 (1990), that tribes did not possess sovereign authority to criminally prosecute Indian persons also were not members of the prosecuting tribe. Nevertheless, in reaction to the ruling in Duro v. Reina, supra, Congress passed new legislation recognizing and asserting the inherent power of Indian tribes to prosecute Native American people regardless of whether they belonged to the same tribe or not. See 25 U.S.C. § 1301 (“means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise… criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.”).

The Supreme Court ruled that in allowing the aforementioned to the tribes, Congress did not delegate authority belonging to the federal government, but it rather recognized authority that the tribes possessed as sovereigns. United States v.