• Upload
[…] District of the Northern Mariana Islands, United States ex rel. Richards v. De Leon Guerrero, Misc. No. 92000001 ((D. N. Mar. I. 1992), aff’d, 4 F.3d 749 (9th Cir. 1993) (“For purposes of criminal double jeopardy, the federal courts, state [and Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands] courts, and courts martial are considered courts of separate ‘sovereigns’.”). This unpublished judgment is not in keeping with the ruling of the U.S. Supreme Court in Grafton v. United States, supra, and Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., supra. That is why we are not persuaded by the cited dictum.

9 See 48 U.S.C. § 1704 (“A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of Guam, the Virgin Islands or American Samoa shall be a bar to any prosecution under the criminal laws of the United States for the same act or acts, and a judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of the United States shall be a bar to any prosecution under the laws of Guam, the Virgin Islands, or American Samoa for the same act or acts.”) The fact that Puerto Rico is not mentioned in that law in no way means that, as a territory, the doctrine of dual sovereignty does not apply to it. The doctrine of dual sovereignty is a constitutional matter over which the pronouncements of the U.S. Supreme Court have precedence.