Embed Size (px)
[…] alone controls the [NRAB’s] jurisdiction,” id. at 71, and “Congress gave the [NRAB] no
authority to adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension,” id. at 83-84.
Similarly here, immigration judges impermissibly refuse to adjudicate bond applications
based “on the false premise that it lacks power to hear them.” Union Pacific, 558 U.S. at 86.
Congress gave the Attorney General authority to issue regulations governing removal
proceedings, including bond proceedings, but did not give the Attorney General authority “to
9
adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension.” Id. at 83-84. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (granting
Attorney General authority to “establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports,
entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in
immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney
General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”). Thus, just as Congress did
not curtail jurisdiction in Union Pacific where a party failed to exhaust the grievance procedures,
it similarly did not curtail jurisdiction before the immigration court to conduct bond proceedings
where a respondent is not physically present.