Embed Size (px)
[…] 5
here, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c), plainly states that it governs “[a]pplications for the exercise of
authority to review bond determinations” and then designates the order of three locations for
filing such applications. Id. If the respondent is detained at the time of making the bond
application, he must “make” (file) the application “to the Immigration Court having jurisdiction
over the place of detention.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c)(1). If the respondent is not detained, he
should make the application “[t]o the Immigration Court having administrative control over the
case.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c)(2). If this is not possible, the respondent then may make a bond
application “[t]o the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge for designation of an appropriate
Immigration Court.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c)(3).
Thus, the words of the regulation only address the order of locations (venue) for
“ma[king]” (filing) a bond application. The regulation says nothing about the location for
consideration of the bond application, nor does it speak to which immigration court has