CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Specifically, EPA assumes that the reporting faculties have asserted confidentiality claims. EPA further assumes that the reporting facilities are taking and will continue to take reasonable measures to protect the data. The data elements at issue also meet the criterion at 40 CFR 2.208(d).”] No one during the promulgation of the Reporting Rule claimed that the information at issue was available by other means. Indeed, if it had been, EPA would not have had to promulgate the Reporting Rule. Accordingly,

Page 287: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

280

EPA’s fourth condition, as set out in 40 CFR 2.208(c), has also been met. In other words, through generic decisions EPA has narrowed the questions it must answer to deny CBI status down to one, namely whether “disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the business's competitive position”40 CFR 2.208.(e). Yet even there, EPA’s proposal concedes that the detailed information on fuel use, fuel characteristics, unit activity, and production levels that the Reporting Rule’s emission equations require would qualify as CBI if it were not labeled as “emission data.”