CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Therefore, we have concluded that this does not impact our determination that data elements in the Facility and Unit Identifier Information qualify as emission data and, therefore, are not eligible for confidential treatment. Commenter Name: Keith Adams and Brian Keck Commenter Affiliation: Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0924-0058.1 Comment Excerpt Number: 15 Comment: As noted in the Preamble, “emission data” is defined in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) to include, among other things, “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source.” EPA considers the term “identify… of any emission” as not simply referring only to the names of the pollutants being emitted, but to also include other identifying information, such as from what and where the pollutants are being emitted. Air Products agrees.