CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] The EPA proposes to determine, on page 39100 of the proposed rule, that “GHG emissions to be reported by direct emitters, as well as those data that are required to perform the emissions calculations specified in the direct emitter subparts (i.e., inputs to equations/calculations as well as information otherwise needed to calculate or determine emissions), meet the definition of “emission data at 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A)” Sub paragraph A provides that emission data is “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration…of any emission which has been emitted…”. It is not necessary for the EPA to calculate emissions. The burden of performing the calculations lies with the affected person and the liability of ensuring that those calculations are accurate lies with the certifying official.