CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Commenter Name: Karin Ritter30

Commenter Affiliation: American Petroleum Institute

Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0924-0057.1 Comment Excerpt Number: 20 Comment: API has identified the specific direct emitter data elements that should be identified as CBI in the attached chart... EPA correctly found that these data are not emission data, but incorrectly determined that they are not CBI. Because this information qualifies for protection under EPA's regulations governing the confidentiality of business information, EPA should revise these determinations in the final rule. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 2.208, 2.301(e). Business information is entitled to confidential treatment if: (a) "[t]he business has asserted a business confidentiality claim which has not expired by its terms, nor been waived nor withdrawn;" (b) "[t]he business has satisfactorily shown that it has taken reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the information, and that it intends to continue to take such measures;" (c) "[t]he information is not, and has not been, reasonably obtainable without the business's consent;" (d) "[n]o statute specifically requires disclosure of the information;" and (e) either the business shows that disclosure of the information "is likely to cause substantial harm to the