CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Page 284: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

277

We agree with EPA’s conclusion that because there are no established GHG emission standards or limitations for the facilities subject to Part 98, §2.301(a)(2)(i)(B) does not apply. 75 Fed. Reg. at 39100. Similarly, because there are no proposed or existing standards or limitations, we believe that the provisions in §2.301(a)(2)(ii) do not apply. However, we note that in subsection (a)(2)(i)(B), EPA allows for a “description of the manner or rate of operation” to be considered “emission data” but only “to the extent necessary” to determine emissions which, “under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit.” Subsections (a)(2)(i)(A) and (C), which are applicable to Part 98, do not include as “emission data” the “description of the manner or rate of operation.”