CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Process vents: annual volumetric flow discharged to the atmosphere and mole fraction of each GHG in the vent (as required by Section 98.256(1)(5));

30 Comments submitted by the American Petroleum Institute were incorporated by reference by the National Petroleum and Refineries Association (EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0924-0036).

Page 122: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

115

The five regulatory requirements are met for these data elements. First, with this comment letter, "[t]he business has asserted a business confidentiality claim which has not expired by its terms, nor been waived nor withdrawn." 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(a). Second, API members can show that they have "taken reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the information, and that [they] intend[] to continue to take such measures." Id. § 2.208(b). Third, EPA could not easily collect this information without API members' consent. Id. § 2.208( c). . . Fourth, no statute requires the disclosure of this information. 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(d).