CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Because we do not have the necessary information on the facility configuration, we are unable to make a confidentiality determination for these data elements. For example, under 40 CFR 98.256(f)(7) facilities report the exhaust flow rate and outlet concentrations of CO2 and CO. In some cases, the exhaust gases from these units are exhausted directly to the atmosphere. In such cases, the flow rate and CO2 and CO content of the exhaust gases meet the definition of emission data at 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) because they are “. . . information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source. . .” and therefore precluded from confidential treatment pursuant to CAA section 114(c). However, other reporters do not exhaust these gases directly to the atmosphere but instead route them to other units (e.g., other combustion units).