CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] As explained in Sections I.C and II.C.2 of the July 7, 2010 CBI preamble, identification numbers meet the definition of emission data at 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i) because they provide information about the “identity . . . of any emission”. EPA considers the term “identity” as applying not just to the names of the pollutants being emitted, but also to other identifying information, such as from what and where the emissions originate. Furthermore, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) specifies that emission data includes “[a] general description of the location and/or name of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources . . .”. Consistent with this definition of emission data, EPA has determined facility and emission unit identifiers to be emission data.