CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] EPA generally defines this Category as “data elements such as raw materials consumed, unit/process characteristics, and production/throughput data that are used by a reporting facility as inputs to an emission equation.” 75 Fed. Reg. at 39,108. Continuing on, EPA concludes that because these data elements “are ‘necessary to determine’ the sources’ emissions,” they are “‘emission data’ as defined in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i).” Id. at 39109. Although not defined in CAA § 114(c), EPA’s confidentiality regulations define “emission data” to include “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A). EPA’s policy has been that the calculation methods -- i.e. the equations used to determine emissions -- must not be kept trade secret but not that underlying production information used to make those calculations must be disclosed.