CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] In contrast to EPA’s treatment of inputs to emission equations, Manufacturers support

Page 178: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

171

EPA’s determination in the proposed rule that none of the data elements in the fuel and industrial GHG suppliers subparts are “emission data.” “Emission data” is information necessary to determine characteristics related to past actual emissions from the emission source itself. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 2.301(a)(2)(i) (defining emission data, in part, as “Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics . . . of any emission which has been emitted by the source . . .”). In contrast, the data to be reported by suppliers under the MRR bear no relationship to past actual emissions from the supplier’s facilities providing such data.