CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] See id. We question, however, whether EPA’s class determination authority is symmetrical. The statute sets out a clear presumption that data is public unless proven otherwise based on a reporting party’s showing. See 42 U.S.C. § 7414(c). Thus, EPA can certainly determine entire classes of information to be public, see 40 CFR § 2.207, in the absence of any claim otherwise, but it may well not be able to determine entire classes of information to be private in the absence of such a showing. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(a) (providing that CBI determinations, including CBI class determinations, may be made only if a “business has asserted a business confidentiality claim which has not expired by its terms, nor been waived nor withdrawn”). Requiring industries to actually request that some data element be made confidential helps ensure that the agency can accurately assess market conditions, rather than simply make assumptions about them.