CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Nat’l Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-843 (1984), as it has in 40 C.F.R. § 2.208. While we focus here on the requirement that disclosure would cause substantial harm, we believe that EPA has the authority to determine that all of the requirements set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 2.208 apply on an ongoing basis. Therefore, failure to meet any one of those criteria at any point in time would cause information to lose its confidentiality status.] EPA’s current regulations already provide for such “declassification” of confidential information. 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(a) provides that, as a condition of receiving confidentiality treatment for information, “[t]he business has asserted a business confidentiality claim which has not expired by its terms, nor been waived or withdrawn.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(a) (emphasis added). A “business confidentiality claim” is a claim that “business information is entitled to confidentially treatment for reasons of business confidentiality [.]” 40 C.F.R. § 2.201(h).