CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Therefore it determined that routine disclosure to the public of all that information would profoundly affect the business structure of the Nation in ways that have nothing to do with the purposes of the Clean Air Act. 41 FR 36923. NEDA/CAP agrees with the Agency’s assessment in 1976. As a consequence EPA currently defines “emission data” at 40 CFR 2.301 (a)(2)(i)(A) as “Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing . . . .” .

3 Comments submitted by the National Lime Association were incorporated by reference by the Mississippi Lime Company (EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0924-0049).

Page 15: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

8