CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Therefore, a showing of any or even some harm does not warrant confidential treatment of information. This requirement applies unless the information has been “voluntarily submitted,” 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(e)(2), an exception not relevant here.] In addition, EPA’s regulations correctly reflect the principle that public availability is to be favored in the event of a conflict between the public interest in transparency and harm to a

Page 59: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

52

business’s competitive position. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.202(d) (“If two or more sections containing special rules apply to the particular information in question, and the applicable sections prescribe conflicting special rules for the treatment of information, the rule which provides greater or wider availability to the public of the information shall govern.”). Given these considerations, EPA no doubt has authority to determine that the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 2.208 must be met on an ongoing basis, with the burden resting on the reporter to demonstrate such. See generally 40 C.F.R. § 2.201 et seq.