CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] First, with this comment letter, "[t]he business has asserted a business confidentiality claim which has not expired by its terms, nor been waived nor withdrawn." 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(a). Second, API members can show that they have "taken reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the information, and that [they] intend [] to continue to take such measures." Id. § 2.208(b). Third, EPA could not easily collect this information without API members' consent. Id. § 2.208( c). EPA suggests that "the same data are already being submitted and made available to the public under other Federal programs.