CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] This is a dangerous and totally unnecessary expansion of EPA’s interpretation of what constitutes “emission data.” These “inputs” are data elements related to process and operational information (e.g., fuels, raw materials, unit throughput, production rates, operating data, process data, etc.) and are not “…necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source.” See §2.301(a)(2)(i)(A). Nor are these inputs relevant to “[a] general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and distinguish it from other sources…” Id. at (a)(2)(i)(C). The inputs must be determined to be CBI and protected because they reveal sensitive business information that if publicly disclosed would divulge methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets.