CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Case law supports a narrow interpretation of “emission data.” We believe that Section 114(c) and case law reviewing EPA’s regulations implementing that section show that Congress tried to strike a balance between the public’s right to access records, reports or other information obtained by EPA pursuant to Section 114(a) and a person’s right to protect certain records, reports or other information from public disclosure because it is CBI. In RSR Corp. v. EPA, 588 F. Supp. 1251 (N.D. Tex. 1984) the federal district court took a careful look at CAA Section 114(c) and the definition of “emission data” in 40 CFR Section 2.301(a)(2)(1). The court emphasized the “necessary to determine” portion of Section 2.301(a)(2)(i) in quoting the definition, as follows: “(A) Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration or other characteristics . . . of any emission . . .; (B) Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics . . . of the emissions . . .; and (C) A general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and distinguish it from other sources . . . .” 588 F. Supp. 1251, 1255 . In RSR Corp., EPA had claimed that certain documents were disclosable “emission data” because they were necessary to determine emissions through a material balance calculation.