CBI Response to Comments (PDF)
[…] Page 261: CBI Response to Comments (PDF)

254

Commenter Name: Thomas P. Diamond73

Commenter Affiliation: Semiconductor Industry Association

Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0924-0039.1 Comment Excerpt Number: 11

Comment: EPA’s Regulations Implementing the Act Also Do Not Compel a Finding that all “Inputs to Emission Equations” are “Emission Data.”

In the absence of a statutory definition, EPA has adopted a definition of “emission data” at 40 C.F.R. 2.301 to implement CAA 114(c). As recited by EPA in the Preamble to the Proposed CBI Rule, “emission data,” in relevant part, is defined at 40 C.F.R. 2.301(a)(2)(A) as: “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency [or] concentration . . . of any emission which has been emitted by the source.”

The language of this definition is very general and imprecise in nature, such that it cannot be read to compel a finding that all inputs to emission equations are “necessary” to determine the identity, amount, frequency or concentration of emissions.