Embed Size (px)
[…] calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.

B. The SPD Rules.

Adequate disclosure to employees is the sole purpose of SPD’s and one of

the major purposes of the ERISA statute as a whole.51 The centrality of the SPD to

the ERISA statutory scheme and the care with which an SPD must be crafted has

been particularly emphasized by the Second Circuit Court of Appeals:

ERISA requires that the participants and beneficiaries of any employee benefit plan be provided with a summary plan description ("SPD"), a thorough and easy to understand summary of the benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The SPD must be "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant" and must "be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. ERISA "contemplates that the summary [plan description]

2005. 50 Lawrence Sher, “Survey of Cash Balance Conversions” Benefits Quarterly, 1st Quarter 2001. 51 Burstein v. Ret. Account Plan for Emples. of Allegheny Health Educ. & Research Found., 334 F.3d 365, 378 (3d Cir.