Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir. Preemption Mo. Law Fed Bank Regulation
[…] To the extent their pleadings seek to do so theyshould be dismissed. Wherefore, it is hereby ordered that theclaims of all Plaintiffs against all Defendants are herebydismissed for failure to state a cause of action to the extentthe Plaintiffs seek to claim a cause of action under Count I forUnlawful Practice of Law at Common Law.

II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND STANDING

In some cases, the Plaintiffs clearly allege that thecharging of a fee for document preparation, which they allege isthe illegal practice of law giving rise to a caus~of actionunder Section 484.020, RSMo, occurred more than two years priorto the filing of the petition. Section 484.020.2 provides that"Any person, ... or corporation who shall violate the foregoingprohibition of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ...and shall be subject to be sued for treble the amount which shallhave been paid him or it for any services rendered by the ...corporation paying the same within two years from the date thesame shall have been paid. n It further provides that "if withinsaid time such ... person... shall neglect and fail to sue for orrecover such treble amount, then the State of Missouri shall havethe right to and shall sue for such treble amount and recover thesame and upon the recovery thereof