Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir. Preemption Mo. Law Fed Bank Regulation
[…] Page 26: Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir. Preemption Mo. Law Fed Bank Regulation

19

under authority granted by the Home Owners Loan Act (“HOLA”), 12

U.S.C. §§ 1461, et seq., and in particular under the authority granted by

Sections 1463 and 1464 of Title 12.

Section 1463(a) authorizes the Director of OTS to “provide for the

examination, safe and sound operation, and regulation of savings associ-

ations,” and provides that, “[t]he Director may issue such regulations as

the Director determines to be appropriate to carry out the responsibilities

of the Director or the Office.” 12 U.S.C. § 1463(a).

Section 1464 states the matters to be regulated by the Director of

OTS and gives details for such regulations. Section 1464 begins generally:

“In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the

extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Director is

authorized, under such regulations as the Director may prescribe … to

provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and

regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations

(including Federal savings banks)…” 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a)(1).

Among the many regulations issued by the OTS under the authority

of the above-cited statutory sections is the regulation relied on by the trial

Case: 09-1096 Page: 26 Date Filed: 02/20/2009 Entry ID: 3518985

Page 27: Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir.