Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir. Preemption Mo. Law Fed Bank Regulation
[…] business by charging borrowers document preparation fees.

C. The text, history, statutory authority for, and scope of12 CFR § 560.2.

The trial court found that Missouri’s prohibition on the charging of

document preparation fees by non-lawyers was preempted with respect to

the Federal Lenders by 12 CFR § 560.2. This regulation was promulgated

Case: 09-1096 Page: 25 Date Filed: 02/20/2009 Entry ID: 3518985

Page 26: Casey v. North Am. Savings, 8th Cir. Preemption Mo. Law Fed Bank Regulation

19

under authority granted by the Home Owners Loan Act (“HOLA”), 12

U.S.C. §§ 1461, et seq., and in particular under the authority granted by

Sections 1463 and 1464 of Title 12.

Section 1463(a) authorizes the Director of OTS to “provide for the

examination, safe and sound operation, and regulation of savings associ-

ations,” and provides that, “[t]he Director may issue such regulations as

the Director determines to be appropriate to carry out the responsibilities

of the Director or the Office.” 12 U.S.C. § 1463(a).

Section 1464 states the matters to be regulated by the Director of

OTS and gives details for such regulations. Section 1464 begins generally:

“In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the