Case No. C081994 COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF
[…] App. 4th at 106–07.

B. The New Regulation Is Not The Only Legally Tenable Interpretation Of The Federally-Licensed Collector’s Exemption.

At the trial court, the State conceded that it did not comply with

the APA before adopting the enforcement policy. It took the remarkable

position that the policy is exempt from APA rulemaking procedures

because it represents “the only legally tenable interpretation” of the

exemption because it “correctly construed” the statute. (CT 307, State

Page 37: Case No. C081994 COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF

37

Opp. MSJ at 10:9–16; see also Gov. Code § 11340.9(f) (exempting from

the APA “[a] regulation that embodies the only legally tenable

interpretation of a provision of law”).

DOJ cannot establish that its policy qualifies for this narrow

exception, which “applies only in situations where the law ‘can

reasonably be read only one way,’ such that the agency’s actions or

decisions in applying the law are essentially rote, ministerial, or