Case No. C081994 COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF
[…] And there would be no reason for the federal regulations to spell

out that a collector license authorizes the federal licensee to do

anything under state law. Indeed, the federal regulation cited by the

Superior Court, 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(d), is concerned only with clarifying

that a federal collectors’ license does not permit a licensee to act as “a

manufacturer, importer, or dealer” of firearms without being separately

Page 26: Case No. C081994 COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF

26

licensed to do so by the BAFTE. Likewise, the nearby language in 27

C.F.R. § 478.41(c) confirms that the federal “privileges” of a licensed

collector “entitle the licensee to transport, ship, receive, and acquire

curios and relics in interstate or foreign commerce, and to make

disposition of curios and relics in interstate or foreign commerce, to any

other [licensed] person . . . for the period stated on the license.” In

short, the scope of the federal license under federal law does not define

the scope of the state exemption here, which turns simply on the

existence of the federal license itself.8

8 The Superior Court’s decision in this regard compounds the DOJ’s erroneous interpretation of federal law.