Case No. 1D20-2421 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR …
[…] Art. XI., § 5(c), Fla. Const. This “financial impact statement” is adopted by the

Financial Impact Estimating Conference (the “FIEC”), a state entity consisting of

four principals with appropriate fiscal expertise appointed from the professional

staff of the Executive Office of the Governor, the Florida Legislature’s Office of

Economic and Demographic Research, the Florida Senate, and the Florida House

of Representatives. § 100.371(13)(c)1., Fla. Stat. Financial impact statements must

be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than 150 words in length.”

§ 100.371(13)(c)2., Fla. Stat.1 Within the 150-word limit, the financial impact

statement must represent the consensus or majority view of the FIEC principals

regarding the “estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or

local governments, estimated economic impact on the state and local economy,

and the overall impact to the state budget resulting from the proposed initiative.”

§ 100.371(13)(a), Fla. Stat.

This case involves a challenge to the Financial Impact Statement for

1 All citations are to the 2019 Florida Statutes unless otherwise indicated.

2

Amendment 3, a ballot initiative that would establish a “top two” or “jungle”