Case No. 1D20-2421 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR …
[…] after the primary election: August 27, 2020. See § 102.111(2), Fla. Stat. After

these pivotal dates, printed ballots may be incapable of correction and separate

notice may be necessary to advise voters on subsequent changes to the ballot. See,

e.g., Cobb v. Thurman, 957 So. 2d 638 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); Levey v. Dijols, 990

So. 2d 688, 695 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).

The statutory scheme governing Financial Impact Statements also

recognizes the necessity of a final resolution regarding the ballot language well in

advance of the election. See § 100.371(13)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (providing that the

financial impact statement prepared by the FIEC “shall be deemed approved for

placement on the ballot” if, by 5 p.m. on the 75th day before the election, “the

Supreme Court has not issued an advisory opinion on the initial financial impact

statement.”); § 100.371(13)(c)3., Fla. Stat. (providing for default statement where

“the Supreme Court has rejected the initial submission by the Financial Impact

Estimating Conference and no redraft has been approved by the Supreme Court by

5 p.m. on the 75th day before the election.”). This year, the 75th day before the

35

2020 General Election was August 20, 2020.

The Sponsor did not file a reply seeking to avoid the FIEC’s affirmative

defense of laches as a matter of law and did not address the affirmative defenses in

its own affidavit in support of summary judgment.