Case No. 1D20-2421 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR …
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

An order granting summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Volusia Cnty. v.

Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000); Kuria v.

BMLRW, LLLP, 101 So. 3d 425, 426 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). “Summary judgment is

proper if there is no genuine issue of material fact and if the moving party is

entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Volusia Cnty, 760 So. 2d at 130.

Florida law requires financial impact statements for proposed amendments

to the state constitution to be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than 150

words in length.” § 100.371(13)(c)2., Fla. Stat. Within the 150-word limit, the

financial impact statement must represent the consensus or majority view of the

FIEC principals, id., regarding the “estimated increase or decrease in any revenues

or costs to state or local governments, estimated economic impact on the state and

local economy, and the overall impact to the state budget resulting from the

proposed initiative.” § 100.371(13)(a), Fla. Stat.

16

Judicial review of a financial impact statement is “narrow.” Adv. Op. to

Att’y Gen. re Water & Land Conservation, 123 So. 3d 47, 52 (Fla. 2013). A court

may only determine whether the statement is clear, unambiguous, consists of no