Case No. 1D20-2421 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR …
[…] Further, there are no revenues linked to voting in Florida. Since there is no impact on state costs or revenues, there will be no impact on the state's budget. While the proposed amendment will result in an increase in local expenditures, this change is expected to be below the threshold that would produce a statewide economic impact.

App. 295.

In addition to the Financial Impact Statement of no more than 150 words,

the FIEC also drafted a “long-form” initiative financial information statement in

accordance with section 100.371(13)(e)3., Florida Statutes. App. 21-32. The

9

initiative financial information statement “describe[s] in greater detail than the

financial impact statement any projected increase or decrease in revenues or costs

that the state or local governments would likely experience and the estimated

economic impact on the state and local economy if the ballot measure were

approved.” § 100.371(13)(e)3., Fla. Stat. The initiative financial information

statement includes “both a summary of not more than 500 words and additional

detailed information that includes the assumptions that were made to develop the

financial impacts, workpapers, and any other information deemed relevant by the

Financial Impact Estimating Conference.” Id. Both the Secretary of State and the

Office of Economic and Demographic Research are required to make available on

the internet “each initiative financial information statement in its entirety.”

§ 100.371(13)(e)5., Fla. Stat. The summary from the initiative financial

information statement is also “available at each polling place and at the main

office of the supervisor of elections upon request.” § 100.371(13)(e)4., Fla. Stat.

Florida Supreme Court Proceedings

On December 19, 2019, the Florida Supreme Court issued a unanimous

opinion concluding that it lacks original jurisdiction under article V, section 3, of