Case No. 1D20-2421 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOR …
[…] App. 265-266.

29

As noted above, voters seeking more detailed information about the

probable financial impact of a proposed amendment have a separate state resource

available to them: the long-form initiative financial information statement also

produced by the FIEC, which “describe[es] in greater detail than the financial

impact statement any projected increase or decrease in revenues or costs that the

state or local governments would likely experience and the estimated economic

impact on the state and local economy if the ballot measure were approved.”

§ 100.371(13)(e)3., Fla. Stat. This more detailed financial information statement

“may include both estimated dollar amounts and a description placing the

estimated dollar amounts into context.” Id. And the detailed financial information

statement “must include both a summary of not more than 500 words and

additional detailed information that includes the assumptions that were made to

develop the financial impacts, workpapers, and any other information deemed

relevant by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference.” Id. A copy of the 500-

word summary from the financial information statement is available to voters at

every polling place and on the websites of the Secretary of State and local

Supervisors of Elections. § 100.371(13)(e)4.-5., Fla. Stat.